Latest News

IIT Bombay – Info, Ranking, Cutoff & Placements 2015

IIT Mumbai Logo

INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, BOMBAY

Quick Nav :  How to reach     Cutoff     Fee Structure     Placements

ADDRESS : IIT Bombay, Adi Shankaracharya Marg, Powai, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400076

CONNECTIVITY (How To Reach):

  • Airport
  • Railway Station

Nearest Airport(International) : Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport

Distance from Airport : 8km

Taxi fare (Estimate) : ₹ 200/-

Reserve Auto fare(Estimate) : ₹100/-

Next Nearest Airport(Domestic) : Santa Cruz Domestic Airport

Distance from Airport : 10km

Taxi fare (Estimate) : ₹ 250/-

Reserve Auto fare(Estimate) : ₹100/-

Mumbai can be broadly divided into four zones:

South Bombay (Colaba, CST,Fort, Chruchgate, Nariman Point etc.)
Central Bombay (Dadar, Bombay Central, Worli etc)
Western suburbs (Bandra, Juhu, Andheri, Borivali etc)
Eastern Suburbs(Kurla, Chembur, Ghatkopar, Mulund, Kanjur Marg, Vikhroli etc.)

There is also New Bombay (Vashi, Turbhe etc.) across Thane Creek on the mainland.

Note :

If you go by Central Railway Suburban train get down at Kanjur Marg, Vikhroli or Ghatkopar which are the nearest stations from IITB.

If you go by the Western Railway Suburban train get down at Andheri, Bandra, Goregoan or Malad.

YEAR OF ESTABLISHMENT : 1958

RANKING : Among Top 5 Engineering colleges in India

MODE OF ADMISSION : It is a two step process. One need to qualify JEE MAINS and then take JEE ADVANCED

COURSES OFFERED

  • Aerospace Engineering
  •  Chemical Engineering
  •  Civil Engineering
  •  Computer Science and Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Engineering Physics
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering with M.Tech. in Communications and Signal Processing
  • Electrical Engineering with M.Tech. in Microelectronics
  • Energy Engineering with M.Tech. in Energy Systems Engineering
  • Engineering Physics with M.Tech. in Engineering
  • Physics with specialization in Nano Science
  • Mechanical Engineering with M.Tech. in Computer Aided Design and Automation
  • Mechanical Engineering with M.Tech. in Computer Integrated Manufacturing
  • Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science with M.Tech. in Ceramics and Composites
  • Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science with M.Tech. in Metallurgical Process Engineering
  • Chemistry

SEAT MATRIX :

Branch NameGEOBCSCSTGE-PDOBC-PDSC-PDST-PDTOTAL
4-year B.Tech. Course
Aerospace Engineering321794110062
Chemical Engineering63331992100124
Civil Engineering59311892100117
Computer Science and Engineering4423137110087
Electrical Engineering301794110060
Engineering Physics15852100030
Mechanical Engineering59311791120116
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science4927148111098
4-year Bachelor of Science Course
Chemistry16952000132
5-year B.Tech. + M.Tech. Dual Degree Course
Electrical Engineering with M.Tech. in Communications and Signal Processing16952100032
Electrical Engineering with M.Tech. in Microelectronics16952100032
Energy Engineering with M.Tech. in Energy Systems Engineering15852100030
Engineering Physics with M.Tech. in Engineering Physics with specialization in Nano Science6321000012
Mechanical Engineering with M.Tech. in Computer Integrated Manufacturing11632001022
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science with M.Tech. in Ceramics and Composites7321000113
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science with M.Tech. in Metallurgical Process Engineering7321000113
4452371336513743880

CUTOFF RANKS (OPENING & CLOSING RANKS) :

  • 2014
  • 2013
  • 2012
  • 2011
    * Click on the respective round to view the cutoff.

FEE STRUCTURE :

1.One Time Payment₹5,000
2.Payable Each Semester₹59,750 (₹14,750)
3.Refundable Caution Deposit₹3,000
4.Medical Insurance Premium per Annum₹126
Total Fees Payable at the time of Admission₹67876 (₹22876)
Other FeesHostel Fee additional.

Fees Payable by SC/ST students, where different from those payable by others, are shown in parantheses.

PLACEMENTS :

  • 2015
  • 2014
  • 2013
  • 2012
  • 2011
Avg. Package Offered : Rs 9 lakh per annum

Top Placements (International)

1. Rs 1.8 crore per annum by Oracle

  • Basic + Incentives : 77 Lakhs
  • Stock Options : 4000 stocks

2. Rs 1.42 crore per annum by Facebook

  • Basic : 65 Lakhs
  • Joining Bonus : 15.45 Lakhs
  • Stock Options : 62 Lakhs

Highest package Offered (Domestic) : Rs 35 lakh per annum

Top Recruiters

Top Recruiters

  • Amana
  • Bosch
  • Credit Suisse
  • Dar Al
  • Deloitte
  • Deutsche Bank
  • Facebook
  • Flipkart
  • General Electric
  • Google
  • Honeywell
  • HSBC
  • Larsen & Toubro
  • Mahindra & Mahindra
  • Meru Cabs
  • Microsoft
  • Microsoft
  • Ola Cabs
  • Oracle
  • Price Waterhouse Coopers
  • Reliance
  • Samsung Korea
  • Shapoorji & Pallonji Engineering & Construction
  • Tata
  • Tata Steel
  • Thornton Tomassetti
  • TSMC
  • Visa Inc
Placement Statistics 2013-14

Academic ProgrammeRegisteredPlaced% placed
B.Tech.50336572.56
Dual Degree (B.Tech.+M.Tech.)24419379.9
5-yr M.Sc.12650.00

Placement detail by range of salary offered
IIT Bombay Placements 2014

Range of Gross Salary (in Lakh Rupees per annum)Number of OrganisationsNumber of Offers Received
Above 1165344
Between 9.5 to 1143161
Between 8 to 9.533107
Between 6.5 to 838162
Between 5 to 6.564200
Less than 53093
Total2731067

Avg Package Offered : 8.3 lakh per annum

Top Recruiters

  • Microsoft
  • Oracle
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Goldman Sachs
  • Shell
  • Samsung

Placement detail by type of organisation

Sr. No.SectorNumber of OrganisationsNumber of Offers Received
1Analytics32119
2Consulting2889
3Education1455
4Engineering & Technology76324
5Finance1771
6FMCG825
7Public Sector/Government427
8Research & Development1842
9Services1153
10Software, IT65262
Total2731067
Placement Statistics 2012-13

Academic ProgrammeRegisteredPlaced% Placed
B.Tech.41934983
Dual Degree (B.Tech.+M.Tech.)23921389
M.Tech.53341979
5-yr M.Sc.171165
2-yr M.Sc.1527751
M.Des.542546
M.Phil.7571

 

Placement detail by range of salary offered

IIT Bombay Placements 2013

Range of Gross Salary (in Lakh Rupees per annum)Number of OrganisationsNumber of Offers Received
Above 1075322
Between 8.5 to 1036156
Between 7 to 8.554221
Between 5.5 to 754178
Less than 5.559189
Total2781066

Highest Package Offered : $150,000 (₹80 Lac (approx.)) by Samsung US/Korea

Placement detail by type of organisation

Sr. No.SectorNumber of OrganisationsNumber of Offers Received
1Analytics2794
2Consulting26124
3Education1040
4Engineering and Technology69283
5Finance1978
6FMCG627
7Public Sector/Government742
8Research & Development1859
9Sales & Marketing214
10Services616
11Software, IT82281
12Other68
Total2781066
AcademicRegisteredPlaced% Placed
B.Tech.35331990
Dual Degree20519294
5-Yr M.Sc.141393

Placement detail by range of salary offered:

IIT Bombay Placements 2012 [Salary Wise]

Category

Range of Gross Salary (Lac Rupees p.a.)

No. of firms

No. of Offers

C1

Above 9.5

65

322

C2

Between 8.0 to 9.5

43

174

C3

Between 6.5 to 8.0

42

137

C4

Between 5.0 to 6.5

61

282

C5

Less than 5.0

51

145

Total

262

1060

Placement detail by type of organisation:

Sector Wise Jobs [IITB Placements 2012]

AcademicRegisteredPlaced% Placed
B.Tech.30627991
Dual Degree22521495
5-Yr M.Sc.161488

Placement detail by range of salary offered:

Range of Gross Salary (in Lakh Rupees per annum)

Number of Organisations

Number of Offers Received

Above 8.5

63

286

Between 7.0 to 8.5

46

135

Between 5.5 to 7.0

68

309

Between 4.5 to 5.5

49

122

Less than 4.5

36

106

Total

262

958

CAMPUS FACILITIES :

  • Hostels
  • Central Library
  • Banks
  • Post Office
  • Swimming Pool
  • Printing Press
  • IIT Market
  • Gymkhana

CAMPUS GALLERY :

WEBSITE :

 Visit IIT Bombay Website

  • rahul

    plz give send the cut off of be/btech…

  • anmol waghchoude

    hiee sir …am doing nw diploma in mechanical …sir I wanna degree in IIT POWAI…..which scored is …..got…can u send.me cut off list

    • College Pravesh Team

      After completing diploma you can apply for the lateral entry, in which you are not required to do first year of B.Tech and instead take admission directly in the second year but Indian Institutes of Technology does not offer lateral entry so you will have to complete the entire 4 years course.

      For that, you need to first take the JEE MAIN exam & then the JEE Advanced exam.

      Cheers!!
      CP Team

  • B.Rahul

    Sir,
    I got a marks of 114 in Jee Mains can i know which college can i get

    • College Pravesh Team

      What’s your board expected percentage?

  • shilpha

    I got 79 marks in jee mains but am nt qualify to jee advance am a ST candidate can i get seat in iit clz if no means where i can . . . . .

    • College Pravesh Team

      For ST candidates, cutoff to appear for JEE Advanced is 47 marks. If you got 79 marks in JEE Main, we suggest you to kindly recheck your result as it should show eligible for JEE Advanced.

      If you’re not eligible, there’s no chance of getting a seat in IIT.

      Regards
      CP Team

  • akhil

    rank 1242
    score 649
    cat obc
    dept eee
    can i expect direct admission for mtech

    • College Pravesh Team

      Last year’s GATE cutoff for M.Tech in Electrical Engineering was 540 marks for OBC-NCL. So, you may expect a seat.

      Cheers
      CP Team

  • Ajay Gawade

    suppse I opt for any branch in IIT Bombay and got good marks in 1st year, may I able to change the branch in 2nd year ?

    • College Pravesh Team

      Yes, you can. However, the following rules apply:

      1. Top 1% students of the total admitted students in that year will be eligible for change of branch without any constraints.
      2. For others, change will be permitted strictly on merit basis. Students without fail grades and backlogs and with CPI > 6.5 will only be eligible to apply and can give their choices.
      3. The request for change (in the order of merit) for student S1 from branch A to branch B will be considered if –
      (a) Strength of branch B does not exceed the sanctioned strength for that branch.
      (b) Number of students on rolls in the branch A does not fall below 85% of the sanctioned strength.
      (c) The request of S1 will be re-considered (again in the order of merit) if S1 does not violate (b) above due to another student getting transfer to branch A.
      (d) If student S1 is not permitted to change from branch A to B (due to (b) above), any other student S2 in any branch with CPI less than S1 will also not be permitted to change to branch B.
      4. All such transfers can be effected only once at the beginning of the second academic year. No application for change of Branch / Programme during the subsequent academic years will be entertained, except as in item 6, below.
      5. Students may be permitted to change from B.Tech to Dual Degree in the same department even at the end of 3rd and 4th semester, subject to favorable recommendation from the department.
      6. The rules for change of Branch/ Programme from students belonging to SC/ST category would be similar to that of other candidates except for the following concessions:
      i. Their CPI must be 6.0 or more (without any kind of backlogs)
      ii. Each branch (B.Tech and Dual Degree/ Int. M. Sc.) does not exceed its sanctioned strength by more than 2.

      Regards
      CP Team

  • Shrijay B.

    Respected sir,

    Please tell me that, JEE MAINS and JEE ADVANCED these both exams are compulsory to take

    admission in your college ? or only JEE MAINS can sufficient?……..

    • College Pravesh Team

      For IITs, you need to qualify JEE Main & then take JEE Advanced.

      For NITs, JEE Main is sufficient.

  • arya

    Thank you very much. I am happy.

    • Mohit

      Me too. :D

  • nikhil sharma

    please tell me how many seats are there in iit Bombay

  • Syed

    Whether Hyderabad IIT moved to new campus?

    • Mohit

      Not yet as its not possible to move in-between semester. We are planning to move this December during holidays.

      Mohit
      (Student, IIT Hyderabad)

  • Nirmal

    hello sir,
    i have not yet given my twelfth standard , this year i am going to.
    i wanted to pursue my studies in aerospace engineering in IIT Bombay .
    can you please give me a short summary of how do i apply ..like what exams i have to give and how much i have to score !
    thank you.