Latest News

IIT Kanpur – Info, Ranking, Cutoff & Placements 2015

IIT KANPUR LOGO

INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, KANPUR

Quick Nav :  How to reach     Cutoff     Fee Structure     Placements

ADDRESS : IIT Kanpur, Kalyanpur, Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh 208016

CONNECTIVITY (How To Reach):

  • Airport
  • Railway Station

Nearest Airport : Kanpur Airport,Kanpur

Distance from Airport : 24km

Next Nearest Airport : Chaudhary Charan Singh Airport, Lucknow

Distance from Airport : 87km

Nearest Railway Station : Kanpur Central Railway Station

Distance from Railway Station : 16km

YEAR OF ESTABLISHMENT : 1959

RANKING :

  • International
  • National
In the QS World University Rankings of 2012 : 278
In the QS Asian University Rankings of 2012 : 47
By India Today in 2012 : 1
By Outlook India in 2012 : 4
In Mint Government Colleges survey of 2009 : 2

MODE OF ADMISSION : It is a two step process. One need to qualify JEE MAINS and then take JEE ADVANCED

COURSES OFFERED :  

  • Aerospace Engineering(4-yr B. Tech)
  • Biological Sciences and Bioengineering(4-yr B. Tech)
  • Chemical Engineering(4-yr B. Tech)
  • Civil Engineering(4-yr B. Tech)
  • Computer Science and Engineering(4-yr B. Tech)
  • Electrical Engineering(4-yr B. Tech)
  • Materials Science and Engineering(4-yr B. Tech)
  • Mechanical Engineering(4-yr B. Tech)
  • Chemistry(4-yr B.S. Course)
  • Economics(4-yr B.S. Course)
  • Mathematics and Scientific Computing(4-yr B.S. Course)
  • Physics(4-yr B.S. Course)

SEAT MATRIX :

NAMEGEOBCSCSTGE-PDOBC-PDSC-PDST-PDTOTAL
4-year B.Tech. Course
Aerospace Engineering251474110050
Biological Sciences and Bioengineering201163100040
Chemical Engineering3820116210075
Civil Engineering53281682011105
Computer Science and Engineering4524147110090
Electrical Engineering663519102101130
Materials Science and Engineering4524147101090
Mechanical Engineering51271571110100
Four-Year B. S. Courses
Chemistry15852010030
Economics191063100038
Mathematics and Scientific Computing251374100049
Physics15852001030
4172221256313642827

CUTOFF RANKS (OPENING & CLOSING RANKS) :

  • 2014
  • 2013
  • 2012
  • 2011
    * Click on the respective round to view the cutoff.

FEE STRUCTURE :

1.One Time Payment₹2,950
2.Payable Each Semester₹56,567 (₹11,567)
3.Refundable Caution Deposit₹7,000
4.Medical Insurance Premium per Annum———
Total Fees Payable at the time of Admission₹66,517 (₹21,517)
Other FeesMess Advance of ₹3,000 to the respective Hall of Residence

Fees Payable by SC/ST students, where different from those payable by others, are shown in parantheses.

PLACEMENTS :

  • 2015
  • 2014
  • 2013
  • 2012
  • 2011
Top Placements

  • Rs 1.5 crore per annum offered by Oracle, US (Rs 91.50 lakh as take away salary plus employee stock option plan (ESOP))
  • Rs 93 lakh per annum offered to three students by Samsung, Korea
  • Rs 45 to 60 lakh per annum offered to 20 students by Flipkart
  • Rs 44 lakh per annum offered by Tower Research
  • Rs 42 lakh per annum offered by WorldQuant
  • Rs 26 lakh per annum and Credit Suisse(around Rs 15-18 lakh) offered by Goldman Sachs

Top Recruiters

  • Amazon
  • Facebook
  • Flipkart
  • Goldman Sachs
  • Google
  • Microsoft
  • Mitsubishi
  • Oracle
  • Samsung
  • Tower Research
  • WorldQuant
Highest domestic package : Rs 40 lakh per annum

Top Placements

  • Rs. 1.3 crore per annum to three students by Oracle
  • Rs. 1 crore per annum to six students by Google
  • Rs. 1 crore per annum to two students by LinkedIn
  • Rs. 1 crore per annum to one student by Tower Research

Top Recruiters

  • Airbus
  • Amazon
  • Citibank
  • Credit Suisse
  • Deutsche Bank
  • EXL Services
  • Flipkart
  • Goldman Sachs
  • Google US
  • Hero motors
  • HSBC Bank
  • IBM
  • Infosys
  • InMobi
  • ITC
  • Linkedin
  • Microsoft India
  • Microsoft US
  • Mitsubishi Japan
  • Oracle
  • Samsung
  • Sap Labs
  • Sony
  • Sony Japan
  • Tata motors
Highest Package Offered : $130000  per Annum (Around ₹70 Lakhs) by Rocket fuel, a US based company.
Highest Package Offered : ₹72 Lakhs per Annum by Pocket Gems
S.No         BranchLowest Salary in LacsAverage Salary in LacsHighest Salary in Lacs
1Aerospace Engineering3.765.9313.49
2Biological Sciences and Bio-Engineering45.938.04
3Chemical Engineering36.2922
4Civil Engineering3.265.9522
5Computer Science & Engineering4.645.8420
6Electrical Engineering4.26.1322
7Mechanical Engineering3.75.822
8Materials and Metallurgical Engineering3.255.999

CAMPUS FACILITIES : 

  • Banks
  • Commercial Complex
  • Central Library
  • Guest House
  • Hostels
  • Health Care Center
  • Post Office and Telecommunication Centre
  • Language Laboratory

WEBSITE :

 Visit IIT Kanpur Website