Latest News

IIT Kharagpur – Info, Ranking, Cutoff & Placements 2015

IIT KHARAGPUR LOGO

INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, KHARAGPUR

Quick Nav :     How to reach     Cutoff     Fee Structure     Placements

ADDRESS : IIT Kharagpur, Post Technology, Paschim Midnapur, Kharagpur, West Bengal 721302

CONNECTIVITY (How To Reach):

  • Airport
  • Railway Station

Nearest Airport : Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport, Kolkata

Distance from Airport : 147km

Nearest Railway Station : Kharagpur Railway Station

Distance from Railway Station : 5km

YEAR OF ESTABLISHMENT : 1951

RANKING :

  • International
  • National

In QS World University Rankings of 2012 : 349

In the QS Asian University Rankings of 2012 : 56

In the University Ranking by Academic Performance (URAP) : 439

By the Times Higher Education World University Rankings of 2013 : 1 (Best in India)

By Times Higher Education, Asia Rankings : 1 (Top in India)

By India Today in 2012 : 3

By Outlook India in 2012 : 2

By Dataquest in 2011 : 4

In the Mint Government Colleges survey of 2009 : 4

MODE OF ADMISSION : It is a two step process. One need to qualify JEE MAINS and then take JEE ADVANCED

COURSES OFFERED :  

  • Aerospace Engineering (4-yr B. Tech)
  • Agricultural and Food Engineering (4-yr B. Tech)
  • Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering (4-yr B. Tech)
  • Chemical Engineering (4-yr B. Tech)
  • Civil Engineering (4-yr B. Tech)
  • Computer Science and Engineering (4-yr B. Tech)
  • Electrical Engineering (4-yr B. Tech)
  • Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering (4-yr B. Tech)
  • Industrial Engineering (4-yr B. Tech)
  • Instrumentation Engineering (4-yr B. Tech)
  • Manufacturing Science and Engineering (4-yr B. Tech)
  • Mechanical Engineering (4-yr B. Tech)
  • Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (4-yr B. Tech)
  • Mining Engineering (4-yr B. Tech)
  • Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture (4-yr B. Tech)
  • Architecture (5-yr B. Arch)
  • Aerospace Engineering (5-yr M.Tech. Dual degree course)
  • Agricultural and Food Engineering with M.Tech. in any of the listed specializations (5-yr M.Tech. Dual degree course)
  • Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering (5-yr M.Tech. Dual degree course)
  • Chemical Engineering (5-yr M.Tech. Dual degree course)
  • Civil Engineering with any of the listed specialization (5-yr M.Tech. Dual degree course)
  • Computer Science and Engineering (5-yr M.Tech. Dual degree course)
  • Electrical Engineering with M.Tech. in any of the listed specializations (5-yr M.Tech. Dual degree course)
  • Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering with M.Tech. in any of the listed specializations (5-yr M.Tech. Dual degree course)
  • Industrial Engineering with M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management (5-yr M.Tech. Dual degree course)
  • Manufacturing Science and Engineering with M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management (5-yr M.Tech. Dual degree course)
  • Mechanical Engineering with M.Tech. in any of the listed specializations (5-yr M.Tech. Dual degree course)
  • Metallurgical and Materials Engineering with M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (5-yr M.Tech. Dual degree course)
  • Mining Engineering (5-yr M.Tech. Dual degree course)
  • Mining Safety Engineering (5-yr M.Tech. Dual degree course)
  • Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture (5-yr M.Tech. Dual degree course)
  • Quality Engineering Design and Manufacturing (5-yr M.Tech. Dual degree course)
  • Applied Geology (5-year Integrated M.Sc.)
  • Chemistry (5-year Integrated M.Sc.)
  • Economics (5-year Integrated M.Sc.)
  • Exploration Geophysics (5-year Integrated M.Sc.)
  • Mathematics and Computing (5-year Integrated M.Sc.)
  • Physics (5-year Integrated M.Sc.)

SEAT MATRIX :

NAMEGEOBCSCSTGE-PDOBC-PDSC-PDST-PDTOTAL
4-year B.Tech. Course
Aerospace Engineering17952000133
Agricultural and Food Engineering18953010035
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering14742100027
Chemical Engineering261484100152
Civil Engineering311795010062
Computer Science and Engineering281584100055
Electrical Engineering281584011055
Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering311795110062
Industrial Engineering16842010030
Instrumentation Engineering16952100032
Manufacturing Science and Engineering15842000029
Mechanical Engineering3418105110067
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering221273011044
Mining Engineering201163000040
Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture17952011033
Five-Year B.Arch. Course
Architecture201163101040
5-year B.Tech. + M.Tech. Dual Degree Course
Aerospace Engineering10531001019
Agricultural and Food Engineering with M.Tech. in any of the listed specializations17953100034
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering13742101026
Chemical Engineering14742000027
Civil Engineering with any of the listed specialization11632000022
Computer Science and Engineering201163100040
Electrical Engineering with M.Tech. in any of the listed specializations11632100022
Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering with M.Tech. in any of the listed specializations201163100040
Industrial Engineering with M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management12541100022
Manufacturing Science and Engineering with M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management8421000015
Mechanical Engineering with M.Tech. in any of the listed specializations241374010048
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering with M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering11531100020
Mining Engineering11531000020
Mining Safety Engineering9531000018
Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture12542100023
Quality Engineering Design and Manufacturing7421100014
Five-Year Integrated M.Sc. Courses
Applied Geology181053000036
Chemistry17953100134
Economics231273110045
Exploration Geophysics17953000034
Mathematics and Computing261374110050
Physics181053100036
6823601991002011631341

CUTOFF RANKS (OPENING & CLOSING RANKS) :

  • 2014
  • 2013
  • 2012
  • 2011
    * Click on the respective round to view the cutoff.

FEE STRUCTURE :

1.One Time Payment₹3,100
2.Payable Each Semester₹45,000 (₹3,650)
3.Refundable Caution Deposit₹6,000
4.Medical Insurance Premium per Annum₹726
Total Fees Payable at the time of Admission₹57,876 (₹13,400)
Other FeesHMC overhead & Mess Advance amounts to ₹19,250

Fees Payable by SC/ST students, where different from those payable by others, are shown in parantheses.

PLACEMENTS

  • 2015
  • 2014
  • 2013
  • 2012
  • 2011
Top Packages

  • Highest package (International) : $250,000 (around Rs 1.54 crore) per annum
  • Highest package (Domestic) : Rs 42 lakh per annum

Top Recruiters

  • Auctus Advisors
  • Baker Hughes
  • BMGI
  • Capgemini
  • Cisco
  • Cognizant
  • Commonfloor
  • Credit Suisse
  • EXL Service Pvt Ltd
  • Facebook
  • Flipkart
  • Goldman Sachs
  • Google
  • Hindustan Unilever
  • Housing
  • ITC
  • Meru Cabs
  • Microsoft
  • Oracle
  • OYO Rooms
  • Robert Bosch
  • Schlumberger
  • Shell
  • Snapdeal
  • Stayzilla
  • The Parthenon Group
  • TSMC
  • Visa
  • ZS Associates

Past Recruiters

Past Recruiters

Core Engineering

  • Mitsubishi Heavy Industries
  • Schlumberger Asia Serviced Limited
  • Sumito Chemicals
  • ITC Limited
  • Shell Technology India
  • Preditas Pvt. Ltd.
  • Al Futtaim Carllion
  • Securifi
  • Qualcomm India Pvt. Ltd.
  • Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd.

Information Technology

  • Oracle Inc. ( US Profile)
  • Google US
  • Microsoft
  • EPIC
  • SAP Lab
  • Works Applications
  • Samsung Research India
  • Amazon Development Centre (India) Pvt. Ltd.
  • Xerox

Consulting

  • A Star Training
  • Essex Lake Group, LIc
  • JDA Software India Pvt. Ltd.
  • Irunway India Pvt. Ltd.
  • ABB LTD
  • Edudigm Education Services Pvt. Ltd.
  • Blueoceanmarket intelligence services Pvt ltd
  • Aditya Birla Science & Technology Company Ltd.
  • Educational Initiatives Pvt. Ltd
  • Deloitte

Analytics

  • Goldman Sachs (Strategies Group)
  • Housing
  • American Express India Pvt. Ltd.
  • EXL Services
  • Opera Solutions
  • Goldman Sachs [ Technology Division ]
  • Citicorp Services India Ltd.
  • Accenture Services Pvt. Ltd.

Teaching

  • SVKMs NMIMS
  • Rajiv Gandhi University of Knowledge Technology
  • DIT UNIVERSITY
  • Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology (KIIT University)
  • Lovely Professional University
  • Indian School of Business
  • Parul Group of Institutes
  • Vignan University
  • R K University

Finance

  • DBS Bank Ltd (Singapore)
  • Worldquant Research Private Limited
  • Capital Dynamics Sdn.Bhd
  • Credit Suisse Business Analytics I Pvt. Ltd.
  • Capital One Financial Services (India)
  • Bharati Soft Bank ( Hike)
  • Nomura Services India Pvt. Limited
  • Edelwess
  • Futures First Info. Services Pvt. Ltd.
  • Barclays Capital
  • GPSK Capital Private Limited
  • HSBC Electronic Data Processing India Pvt. Ltd.
IIT Kharagpur Placement Stats 2014

DegreeRegisteredPlaced
B.Tech / B.Arch615524
5-year MSc138113
Dual Degree387329
2-year MSc11661

 

Top Packages

  • Highest package (International) : $1.25 lakh (around Rs 77 lakh) per annum
  • Highest package (Domestic) : Rs 37 lakh per annum

Top Recruiters

  • Abbott
  • Credit Suisse
  • Deutsche Bank
  • Epic
  • EXL
  • Flipkart
  • Goldman Sachs
  • Google
  • Housing
  • ITC
  • Microsoft
  • Opera Solutions
  • Oracle
  • Schlumberger Asia Services
  • Shell

IIT KGP Overall Placement Statistics 2013

Salary Statistics

Average Package Offered : ₹8 Lakhs per Annum

Highest Package Offered: ₹80 Lakhs per Annum by Google

Companies that visited the Campus :

Companies that visited the Campus :

 

  • 3M INDIA
  • ABC Bearings
  • Adobe
  • ADP
  • Airvana
  • Alfaraa
  • Amazon
  • Amazon Agro Foods
  • Amphora
  • Anand & Anand
  • ANZ
  • Apollo Tyres
  • Atrenta
  • Avesthagen Ltd.
  • B.G. Exploration
  • B.O.C.
  • Ballarpur Industries
  • Barclay Capital
  • Battele India
  • Beceem
  • BEL C.RL
  • Bharat Dynamics Ltd.
  • Bharati Reality
  • Bharati Shipyard
  • Birla Power Solutions
  • Burckhardt Compressor
  • Burning Glass
  • C.E.S.C. Ltd.
  • Capital IQ
  • Caterpillar
  • Ceat
  • Cerner Healthcare (Telephonic)
  • CISCO
  • Citi crop
  • CMC Limited
  • COAL INDIA (ENGG.)
  • COAL INDIA (hrdm)
  • Consulting Engineering Services
  • CREDIT SUISSE
  • Credit Suisse (2nd time)
  • Cyber Marine
  • D.E. SHAW
  • D.R.DO.
  • DAIMLER
  • Dayeng shiping
  • DELOITTE
  • DEUTSCHE BANK
  • DIRECTI
  • Dr. Reddy’s Lab
  • East India Securities
  • EATON
  • Ecologic Technologies
  • Engineers India
  • Erevrmax
  • ERICSSON
  • Escorts
  • ESSAR Exploration & Production Divn.
  • ESSAR GROUP
  • FAIR ISAAC (FICO)
  • Fibcom
  • Finsar, Malaysia
  • Fluidyn India (vedio conf.)
  • Fowler Westrup
  • Future First
  • Garden Reach Ship Builders
  • GE
  • GG DANDEKAR
  • Goa Shipyard
  • Goldman Sachs
  • H.P. Analytics ( Through VGSOM)
  • HDIL
  • HERO HONDA MOTORS
  • Hewlett Packard B. tech)
  • Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.(HAL)
  • Hindustan Copper Ltd.
  • Hindustan Unilever Ltd.
  • HSBC
  • I.O.C.L.
  • I.O.C.L. (R &D)
  • I2 TECHNOLOGIES
  • IBM – IRL
  • IBM – ISL
  • IBM (GBS profile)
  • IBM (GBS) 2nd visit
  • IBM SINGAPORE
  • ICFAI Institute
  • Indian Navy
  • INFOSYS
  • Infotech Enterprise
  • INTEL
  • Ispat
  • ITC LTD.
  • IVIZ Techno Solutions
  • IVY Compact
  • J P MORGAN
  • Jain Irrigation
  • Japayee Capital
  • Jindal Steel
  • John Deere
  • Jones Lang Lasalle Meghraj
  • K A CST ( KIND ABDULAZIZ)
  • KEC International
  • KiIIT University
  • Kirloskar ( Video Conf.)
  • KLA Tencor
  • Klorophyll
  • Kritical Solutions
  • Larsen & Toubro
  • Law Firm Naren Thapeta
  • Lovely Professional Institute
  • MACHTRONICS
  • Mahindra & Mahindra (automotive)
  • Mahindra & Mahindra (Swaraj Entp.)
  • MARKET RX
  • Marvell (Telephonic)
  • Marwari Shares
  • MAZAGON DOCK
  • Mekins Agro Products (Off Campus)
  • MENTERGRAPHICS
  • MICROSOFT
  • Midhani
  • MORGAN STANLEY
  • MU SIGMA
  • N.M.D.C
  • N.T.P.C.
  • National Engineering Industries
  • NET APP
  • NOMURA (GM)
  • NOMURA (IT)
  • Nvidia
  • O.N.G.C.
  • O.N.G.C. (FOR IEM ONLY)
  • Oil India Ltd.
  • ON MOBILE
  • ORACLE (ST)
  • ORACLE (APD)
  • ORACLE (SEG)
  • Oriental Rubber Industries (off)
  • Pepsico
  • PETRON
  • Pinnacle Infotech Solutions
  • PIPAVAV SHIPYARD
  • POWERGRID CORPORATION
  • Quest Global
  • Qwest Telecom Software
  • Rajiv Gandhi University
  • Ramco Systems
  • RELIANCE INDUSTRIES
  • ROBERT BOSCH
  • S.A.I.L.
  • SABRE HOLDINGS
  • SAMSUNG INDIA SOFTWARE
  • Samsung India Software ( for MS/PHD)
  • SAMSUNG R&D (NOIDA)
  • Sapient Corporation
  • Schlumberger
  • Seigwerk
  • Shipping Corporation
  • SIDBI
  • Solar Semiconductors
  • SRF
  • STRAND LIFE SCIENCES
  • Subros Ltd.
  • SYMANTEC
  • TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES
  • TATA MOTORS
  • TATA POWER
  • Tata Steel
  • Tata Technologies
  • Tavant
  • TCE CONSULTING
  • TEJAS NETWORKS
  • TEXAS INSTRUMENTS
  • THOUGHTWORKS
  • Timetooth
  • Total Environment Building Systems
  • TVS MOTORS
  • Uniteck
  • Uranium Corporation of India Ltd.
  • V.I.T. University
  • Vignan University
  • Winzest Education
  • Wipro (for IP (Kolkata))
  • Wipro Technologies
  • WORLD QUANT
  • YAHOO
  • Z.S ASSOCIATES
  • ZEBAC MARINE
  • ZEUS NUMERIX

Highest Package Offered: ₹78 Lakhs per Annum by Facebook
Highest Package Offered: ₹1.7 Crores per Annum by Facebook

CAMPUS FACILITIES :

  • Auditoriaum
  • Banks
  • Cafetaria
  • Commercial Complex
  • Central Library
  • Faculty Accomodation
  • Guest House
  • Gymkhana
  • Hostels
  • Hospital
  • Language Laboratory

CAMPUS GALLERY :

WEBSITE :

 Visit IIT Kharagpur Website

  • David Hawks

    Hi there, I enjoy reading all the articles on your site. Keep up the good work.
    Thanks :)

    • College Pravesh Team

      Thanks David :)

      Cheers
      CP Team